NEW SUBCLASS 494 SKILLED EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISA – ARE YOU ELIGIBLE?

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subclass 494 visa will replace the 187 (RSMS) visa on 16 November 2019.

This is a 5 year provisional visa.  If you meet the visa conditions, you can apply for subclass 191 permanent visa.

Are you eligible for 494 visa?

You must meet the following:

  • Your employer must be located in a designated regional area of Australia and have obtained approval from the Regional Certifying Body (RCB) in your area.
    • (NOTE: The entire State of Western Australia becomes regional area on 16 November 2019)
  • Your position is on the relevant occupation list. There is over 700 occupations listed in the instrument for 494 visa.
    • The position must be full-time, genuine and likely to be available for five years
    • You must be paid at the market salary rate
  • You hold and obtain positive skills assessment.
  • You have at least three years of full time and relevant skilled work experience.
  • You are under 45 years of age
  • You must demonstrate Competent English

Pathway to Permanent Residency!

You can apply for subclass 191 (Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional)) visa if you meet the following requirements:

  • You hold 494 or 491 visa.
  • You have worked in the designated regional area for at least three years.
  • Either you or your partner made an income of at least $53,900 annually for past three years.

Difference between 494 Visa and 187 Visa

There are 2 main differences compared to the subclass 187 (RSMS) visa:

  1. 494 visa is a provisional visa, not a permanent visa.
  2. You do NOT require the employer’s nomination to apply for the 191 visa.

Are you on 482 Visa?

IF:

  1. You are on 482 visa (especially short-term 2 year visa);

AND

  1. You are on the new 494 visa occupation list;

You should consider switching to 494 visa as soon as possible, as the new 494 visa will give you a pathway to permanent residency through subclass 191 visa, whereas the subclass 482 (short term) visa does NOT allow you to apply for permanent visa.

ABOUT THE WRITER

Kelvin Tang has over 14 years’ experience practising law in Western Australia. He is the founder and Principal Partner of Tang Law based in Perth, Western Australia. Kelvin is a Registered Migration Agent (MARN: 1386452) and has extensive experience in providing migration advice to clients, advising on “Eligible Businesses” within the definition of the Migration Regulations, assisting migrants (investor of the business) with satisfying migration requirements, making visa applications and appealing cancelled or refused visas in the Federal Court of Australia, Administrative Appeals Tribunal and Migration Review Tribunal. Kelvin also has extensive experience in civil litigation, commercial and corporate law matters.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *