Privacy Policy

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY AND SPAM

We respect your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.
We may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

Collection of your information using this website

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications or to register to attend a seminar.
When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • your Internet address;
  • your domain name, if applicable; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

Use and disclosure of information collected

We will need to collect personal information from you when you instruct us to act for you and in most cases where we have other business dealings with you. The nature of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. We will disclose personal information to the extent we deem appropriate in the circumstances of our relationship with you. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. If we disclose your personal information to others, we will try to ensure that they undertake to comply with the NPPs in respect of it.

We will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Access to information collected

Under the Privacy Act, you are entitled to access your personal information. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to access your personal information that we hold, please send a written request to us, marked for the attention of Elaine Lee.

Links to Other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Tang Law. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies. If you require further information, please contact us enquiries@tanglaw.com.au .